1881 Census Data for Elmswell

The records contain 761 names and 196 dwellings or distinct households. The birthplace is Elmswell where not otherwise stated in the Birthplace column.

The listing on this page is in the order given in the original records. Unfortunately there are few exact addresses, but you can get closer by clicking one of the street names below. We have also made a second listing in alphabetical order of surnames.

Name Marr Age Sex Birthplace Rel. Occ.
Hawk End . . . . . Folio 29 Page 1
Robert COOPER M 42 M Ubberstone Head Police Constable
Elizabeth COOPER M 37 F Laxfield Wife .
Arthur COOPER U 16 M Reydon Son Groom
George COOPER . 12 M Alderton Son Scholar
Caroline COOPER . 10 F Alderton Daur Scholar
Mary A. COOPER . 7 F Otley Daur Scholar
Alice COOPER . 5 F Otley Daur Scholar
Walter COOPER . 3 M Otley Son .
Emma COOPER . 1 F . Daur .
Hawk End . . . . . Folio 29 Page 1
Jemima HOWES W 68 F Wetherden Head Annuitant
Hawk End . . . . . Folio 29 Page 1
John BULL W 73 M . Head Master Tailor
Hawk End . . . . . Folio 29 Page 1
Cornelius F. MATHEWS M 62 M Lawshall Head Grocer & Draper Etc
Lucy MATHEWS M 58 F Fulbourn, Cambridge Wife Grocer & Draper Wife
Jacob Geo. MATHEWS U 20 M . Son Watch & Clock Maker
Hawk End . . . . . Folio 29 Page 1
David GARDENER M 26 M Rougham Head (Cord Wainer)
Elizth. E GARDENER M 25 F . Wife (Dress Maker)
Bertha C. GARDENER . 3 F . Daur .
Ethel B. GARDENER . 10.m F . Daur .
Hawk End . . . . . Folio 29 Page 1
James J. MULLEY M 40 M . Head Brickmaker
Ellen MULLEY M 40 F . Wife Brickmaker Wife
Elizth. ARMSTRONG U 21 F . Daur Bakers Assistant
Walter H. MULLEY U 18 M . Son Farm Labourer
Amelia E. MULLEY . 13 F . Daur Scholar
Emma MULLEY . 10 F . Daur Scholar
Alice L. MULLEY . 5 F . Daur Scholar
Infant MULLEY . 3.d F . Daur .
George M. ARMSTRONG . 2 M . Gd Son .
Hawk End . . . . . Folio 29 Page 2
Martha BRUCE W 70 F . Head Formerly Laundress
Eliza WRIGHT W 50 F . Daur Dress Maker
Hawk End . . . . . Folio 29 Page 2
Thomas ARMSTRONG M 70 M . Head Formerly Farm Labourer
Susan ARMSTRONG M 58 F Woolpit Wife Laundress
George MULLEY U 17 M . Grn Son Farm Labourer
Earnest T. ARMSTRONG . 2 M . Grn Son .
Hawk End . . . . . Folio 29 Page 2
George ADAMS M 40 M . Head Handicap: Blind -- Basket Maker
Elizabeth ADAMS M 50 F Norwich, Norfolk Wife .
Hawk End . . . . . Folio 29 Page 2
John SALMON M 72 M . Head General Labourer
Mary SALMON M 71 F Beyton Wife .
Hawk End . . . . . Folio 29 Page 2
George MULLEY M 34 M . Head Farm Labourer
Sarah MULLEY M 34 F . Wife .
Adelaide M.L. MULLEY . 10.m F . Daur .
Hawk End . . . . . Folio 29 Page 2
Isaac RICE M 63 M . Head Gardener
Emma RICE U 27 F . Daur .
Fanny L. RICE . 1 F London, Middlesex G Dau .
Hawk End . . . . . Folio 29 Page 2
Mary A. WRETHAM W 60 F Badwell Ash Head .
Ambrose WRETHAM U 27 M . Son General Labourer
George WRETHAM U 20 M . Son General Labourer
William WRETHAM U 23 M . Son Railway Labourer
Hawk End . . . . . Folio 29 Page 2
Charles MANNING M 56 M . Head General Labourer
Eliza MANNING M 48 F . Wife .
Martha L. MANNING U 21 F . Daur Domestic Servt Out Of Place
Alice P. MANNING . 11 F . Daur Scholar
Charles W. MANNING . 8 M . Son Scholar
Hawk End . . . . . Folio 30 Page 3
Henry SELF M 37 M Rickinghall Head Farm Labourer
Eliza SELF M 35 F Rickinghall Wife .
Maria SELF U 14 F Rickinghall Daur Scholar
Henry SELF . 11 M Rickinghall Son Scholar
Eliza SELF . 12 F Rickinghall Daur Scholar
George SELF . 5 M Rickinghall Son Scholar
Edward SELF . 8 M Rickinghall Son Scholar
William SELF . 3 M Rickinghall Son .
Susannah SELF . 3.m F . Daur .
Hawk End . . . . . Folio 30 Page 3
William MULLEY M 72 M . Head Farm Labourer
Mary A. MULLEY M 56 F . Wife .
George MULLEY U 19 M . Son Coal Carter
William FULLER W 29 M . Step Son Coal Carter
William GOYMER . 11 M . Gd Son Scholar
Hawk End . . . . . Folio 30 Page 3
Robert BAKER M 51 M . Head Farm Labourer
Elizth. BAKER M 42 F . Wife .
Robert J. BAKER U 16 M . Son Farm Labourer
Henry J. BAKER . 10 M . Son Scholar
Elijah J. BAKER . 7 M . Son Scholar
William E. BAKER . 4 M . Son Scholar
George C. BAKER . 1 M . Son .
Robert BAKER W 81 M West Stow Father Farm Labourer
Hawk End . . . . . Folio 30 Page 4
William GOYMER M 34 M Wetherden Head Coal Porter
Anna GOYMER M 32 F . Wife .
Sarah A. GOYMER . 9 F . Daur Scholar
Charles GOYMER . 6 M . Son Scholar
Eliza GOYMER . 4 F . Daur Scholar
John GOYMER . 3 M . Son .
Mary A. GOYMER . 1 F . Daur .
Walter GOYMER . 5.d M . Son .
Anna CLARKE U 32 F . Servant Nurse (SML)
Hawk End . . . . . Folio 30 Page 4
William ARMSTRONG M 74 M . Head Farm Labourer
Mary ARMSTRONG M 72 F Ashfield Wife .
Arthur COLE U 22 M London, Middlesex Lodger Basket Maker
Hawk End . . . . . Folio 30 Page 4
Ambrose DIXON W 65 M . Head Formerly Farm Labourer
Hawk End UNINHABITED (2 HOUSES) . . . . . Folio 30 Page 4
Hawk End . . . . . Folio 30 Page 4
George FARROW M 44 M . Head Coal Porter
Mary FARROW M 44 F . Wife Laundress
Frederick FARROW . 13 M . Son Malsters Apprentice
Agnes FARROW . 10 F . Daur Scholar
George FARROW . 8 M . Son Scholar
Earnest FARROW . 6 M . Son Scholar
Sophia FARROW . 3 F . Daur Scholar
Mary FARROW . 1 F . Daur .
Hawk End . . . . . Folio 30 Page 4
Eliza FARROW W 71 F Dover, Kent Head Pauper
Hawk End . . . . . Folio 31 Page 5
Eliza A. FARROW W 38 F Woolpit Head Charwoman
Henry F. FARROW . 8 M . Son Scholar
Rosa M. FARROW . 4 F . Daur Scholar
Kate FARROW . 2 F . Daur Scholar
Hawk End . . . . . Folio 31 Page 5
Robert KING M 47 M . Head Ag Lab
Anna KING M 44 F Gt Ashfield Wife .
George KING U 15 M . Son Ag Lab
Elizabeth KING . 13 F . Daur Scholar
Robert KING . 10 M . Son Scholar
Jemnima KING . 7 F . Daur Scholar
John KING . 5 M . Son Scholar
Mary Ann WILLINGHAM U 21 F Onehouse (Stowmarket) Daur Servant (Genl)
Susannah WILLINGHAM . 6.m F . Daur .
Amy KING . 5 F . Daur Scholar
Hawk End . . . . . Folio 31 Page 5
Henry SALMON W 41 M . Head Ag Lab
Thomas SALMON U 17 M . Son Ag Lab
James SALMON . 15 M . Son Ag Lab
Mary SALMON . 13 F . Daur Fathers Housekeeper
Harry SALMON . 10 M . Son Scholar
Ellen S. SALMON . 5 F . Daur Scholar
Hawk End . . . . . Folio 31 Page 5
William ELLISTON M 31 M . Head Ag Lab
Susan ELLISTON M 30 F . Wife .
William H. ELLISTON . 11 M . Son Scholar
Thomas G. ELLISTON . 9 M . Son Scholar
Arthur J. ELLISTON . 7 M . Son Scholar
Rosa E. ELLISTON . 5 F . Daur Scholar
Hawk End . . . . . Folio 31 Page 6
Henry G. ELLISTON M 28 M . Head Ag Lab
Susannah ELLISTON M 25 F . Wife .
Henry G. ELLISTON . 8 M . Son Scholar
Rebecca L. ELLISTON . 6 F . Daur Scholar
Arthur J. ELLISTON . 2 M . Son .
Alice S. ELLISTON . 1.m F . Daur .
Hawk End UNINHABITED . . . . . Folio 31 Page 6
Hawk End . . . . . Folio 31 Page 6
Eliza BORLEY U 58 F . Head Housekeeper
Church Road . . . . . Folio 31 Page 6
George ROBINSON M 40 M . Head Ag Lab
Sarah ROBINSON M 35 F . Wife .
Charles ROBINSON . 9 M . Son Scholar
William ROBINSON . 7 M . Son Scholar
Francis ROBINSON . 5 M . Son Scholar
Florence K. ROBINSON . 3 F . Daur .
Infant ROBINSON . 18.d M . Son .
Hannah BURROWS W 77 F . Servant Nurse & Midwife (SML)
Church Road . . . . . Folio 31 Page 6
James ARMSTRONG M 25 M . Head Ag Lab
Eliza ARMSTRONG M 24 F Norton Wife .
Albert ARMSTRONG . 3 M . Son Scholar
Ada ARMSTRONG . 1 F . Daur .
Church Road . . . . . Folio 31 Page 6
James W. HAWES M 22 M Gt Ashfield Head Ag Lab
Ruth HAWES M 26 F . Wife .
Church Rd . . . . . Folio 32 Page 7
Jonathan BALLS M 83 M Norton Head Formerly Farmer
Charlotte BALLS M 75 F Langham Wife .
Jane BORLEY W 50 F Norton Daur .
Church Rd Railway Tavern . . . . . Folio 32 Page 7
Eleanor BAKER W 63 F . Head Farmer & Innkeeper
Henry BAKER U 40 M . Son Seed Merchant 16/3
Matilda BAKER U 30 F . Daur Innkeepers Assistant
Charles BAKER U 24 M . Son Farm Servant Indoor
Bella BAKER U 22 F . Daur Innkeepers Assistant
Rhoda E. EVERED . 18 F . Gd Daur General Servt Domestic
George R. EVERED . 14 M Hartest Gd Son Errand Boy
Church Rd Railway Tavern . . . . . Folio 32 Page 7
Charles CLARKE W 63 M . Head Ag Lab
Sophia CLARKE U 29 F . Daur .
George CLARKE . 12 M . Son Scholar
Emmeline CLARKE . 9 F . Gd Daur Scholar
William CLARKE . 4 M . Gd Son Scholar
Sarah J. CLARKE . 2 F . Gd Daur .
Church Rd . . . . . Folio 32 Page 7
James MULLEY M 59 M . Head Ag Lab
Hannah MULLEY M 59 F . Wife .
Samuel MULLEY U 38 M . Son Handicap: Deaf & Dumb - Ag Lab
Eliza MULLEY U 18 F . Daur Handicap: Deaf & Dumb
Church Rd . . . . . Folio 32 Page 7
William SALMON M 51 M . Head Ag Lab
Charlotte SALMON M 49 F Wetherden Wife .
James SALMON U 17 M . Son Ag Lab
John SALMON U 15 M . Son Ag Lab
Thomas SALMON . 12 M . Son Scholar
William SALMON . 9 M . Son Scholar
Church Road . . . . . Folio 32 Page 8
Abraham DEW M 68 M Norwich, Norfolk Head Formerly AG LAB
Anna DEW M 58 F . Wife Midwife
Church Road . . . . . Folio 32 Page 8
William SCASE M 21 M . Head Bricklayers Lab
Jane SCASE M 21 F Stowmarket Wife .
Herbert W. SCASE . 5.w M . Son .
Church Road . . . . . Folio 32 Page 8
Thomas ELLISTON M 53 M . Head Pork Butcher Thatcher Hay Binder
Rebecca ELLISTON M 53 F . Wife .
Herbert E. ELLISTON U 17 M . Son Thatcher Labourer
Church Road . . . . . Folio 32 Page 8
Robert SCASE M 54 M Thornham Head Ag Lab
Pamela SCASE M 54 F Thornham Wife .
Charles SCASE U 27 M . Son Ag Lab
Robert SCASE U 20 M . Son Ag Lab
James SCASE U 17 M . Son Bricklayers Lab
John SCASE U 14 M . Son Cordwainers Apprentice
George SCASE . 12 M . Son Scholar
Church Road . . . . . Folio 32 Page 8
James GOYMER M 55 M . Head Ag Lab
Mary A. GOYMER M 49 F . Wife .
Church Road . . . . . Folio 32 Page 8
William GREEN M 56 M Nedling Head Cattle Dealer
Jeannack GREEN M 50 F Hitcham Wife .
Herbert GREEN U 20 M Hitcham Son Cattle Dealer Assist
Agness GREEN . 6 F Colchester, Essex Gd Daur Scholar
Church Road . . . . . Folio 32 Page 8
Emma B. BLOSS W 45 F Campsea Ash Head Laundress
Ada F. BLOSS . 11 F Barningham Daur Scholar
Earnest G. BLOSS . 7 M . Son Scholar
Church Road School House . . . . . Folio 33 Page 9
Julia D. WEST U 30 F Derby, Derby Head Schoolmistress
Antonia WILSON U 17 F Frome, Somerset Boarder Teacher
Church Road Elmswell Hall . . . . . Folio 33 Page 9
Ireland W.H. GRAHAM M 39 M . Head Landowner & Farmer Of 908 Acres Employing 30 Men & 11 Boys
Jane GRAHAM M 30 F Somerton, Oxford Wife .
Isabel A. GRAHAM . 4 F . Daur Scholar
Gerald E.R. GRAHAM . 2 M . Son .
Cyril F.R. GRAHAM . 1 M . Son .
Millicent BARTRUM U 18 F Wortham Servt Cook & Dairy Maid Domestic
Elizabeth ARMSTRONG U 27 F . Servt Nurse Domestic
Amanda GRAHAM U 16 F Wortham Servt Housemaid Domestic
Church Road . . . . . Folio 33 Page 9
William PEGG W 63 M . Head Ag Lab
Eliza M. PEGG U 18 F . Daur Formerly Servant Domestic
Church Road . . . . . Folio 33 Page 9
William HART M 56 M . Head Ag Lab
Charlotte HART M 53 F Woolpit Wife Housekeeper
Church Road . . . . . Folio 33 Page 9
John MULLEY M 65 M . Head Ag Lab
Hannah MULLEY M 64 F Gt Ashfield Wife Handicap: Deaf
John MULLEY U 29 M . Son Ag Lab
William MULLEY . 10 M . Gd Son Scholar
Elmswell Rectory . . . . . Folio 33 Page 9
William A.C. MACFARLANE U 36 M Scotland Head Rector Of Elmswell
Jessie MACFARLANE U 38 F Scotland Sister .
Katherine H. ASTIN U 24 F Redbourne, Hertford Servt Cook Domestic
Sarah COATWELL U 33 F Scotland Servt Ladys Maid Domestic
Jane SAWYER U 22 F Little Hazeby, Oxford Servt Housemaid Domestic
Maria LEE U 20 F Bridgewater, Somerset Servt Kitchenmaid Domestic
Thomas PRATT U 16 M Hitchin, Hertford Servt Page Domestic
Gate House Church Rd . . . . . Folio 33 Page 10
James WORSFOLD M 28 M Blackheath, Kent Head Coachman
Mary WORSFOLD M 29 F Guildford, Surrey Wife .
Ernest WORSFOLD . 6 M Guildford, Surrey Son Scholar
Reginald WORSFOLD . 2 M Tunbridge Wells, Kent Son .
Harry WORSFOLD . 8.m M . Son .
Arthur WORSFOLD U 15 M Shalford, Surrey Brother Handicap: Blind - Gardener
Emily DAKIN . 11 F Camberwell, Surrey Boarder Scholar
Top Road BEING BUILT (2 HOUSES) . . . . . Folio 33 Page 10
Church Rd Almshouse . . . . . Folio 33 Page 10
Charlotte BUCKLE W 71 F Harlestone Head Almshouse Widow
Church Rd Almshouse . . . . . Folio 33 Page 10
Catherine BURT W 58 F Haughley Head Almshouse Widow
Church Rd Almshouse . . . . . Folio 33 Page 10
Sophia HARDINGHAM W 74 F Gissing, Norfolk Head Almshouse Widow
Church Rd Almshouse . . . . . Folio 33 Page 10
Hannah TRICKER W 61 F Eye Head Almshouse Widow
Church Rd Almshouse . . . . . Folio 33 Page 10
Elizabeth COPPING W 86 F Chatham, Kent Head Almshouse Widow
Alison ADAMS W 76 F Norton Nurse Nurse Etc Domestic (SML)
Church Rd Almshouse . . . . . Folio 33 Page 10
Mary A. METTON W 67 F Haughley Head Laundress
Bunkers Hole . . . . . Folio 33 Page 10
John GOULD M 61 M Bacton Head Ag Lab
Mary A.B. GOULD M 58 F . Wife Dressmaker
Bunkers Hole . . . . . Folio 33 Page 10
Edward EVERETT M 23 M Tostock Head Carrier
Drusilla EVERETT M 23 F . Wife .
Agusta J. EVERETT . 3 F . Daur .
Bunkers Hill . . . . . Folio 33 Page 10
Elizabeth WRETHAM M 58 F Badwell Ash Head Laundress
Jane E. RODWELL U 16 F Sproughton Neice Laundress
Bunkers Hill . . . . . Folio 33 Page 10
Charles BARKER M 32 M Walsham Head Farmer Of 31.50 Acres Employing 1 Man
Elizth. A. BARKER M 29 F North Lopham, Norfolk Wife .
Ambrose C. BARKER . 5 M Gt Ashfield Son Scholar
Reginald O. BARKER . 3 M Gt Ashfield Son .
Fox & Goose . . . . . Folio 34 Page 11
Joseph FAIERS M 50 M Hunston Head Ag Lab
Ann FAIERS M 50 F . Wife .
Fox & Goose . . . . . Folio 34 Page 11
William BORLEY M 65 M . Head Gamekeeper & Woodman
Elizabeth BORLEY M 48 F Norton Wife .
John W. BORLEY U 19 M Norton Son Carpenter
Rose Villa UNINHABITED . . . . . Folio 34 Page 11
Rose Villa . . . . . Folio 34 Page 11
Elizabeth MULLEY W 81 F Yaxley Head Formerly Innkeeper
Sarah POTTER W 42 F . Daur Dairy Maid (AG)
Isaac MULLEY U 30 M . Son Handicap: Imbecile - Farm Servant
Fred MULLEY . 11 M Lambeth, Surrey Gd Son Scholar
Emma DEIPDNEY U 39 F Cussace St M, Dorset Lodger Lady No Proffession
Station Road . . . . . Folio 34 Page 11
William WILLBY M 29 M Burgate Head Shepherd
Catherine WILLBY M 30 F Wortham Wife .
Sarah WILLBY . 7 F Burgate Daur Scholar
George WILLBY . 5 M Burgate Son Scholar
Susanna WILLBY . 4 F Redgrave Daur Scholar
William WILLBY . 3 M Redgrave Son .
Arthur WILLBY . 1 M . Son .
Station Road . . . . . Folio 34 Page 11
Eliza MULLEY W 58 F . Head .
George MULLEY U 39 M . Son Thatcher Etc
Station Road . . . . . Folio 34 Page 11
Mary ELLISTON W 79 F . Head Formerly Laundress
Eliza ELLISTON U 35 F . Daur Laundress
Station Road . . . . . Folio 34 Page 11
Jacob BAKER M 64 M . Head Ag Lab
Sarah BAKER M 64 F Rickinghall Wife .
Station Road . . . . . Folio 34 Page 12
David MULLEY M 76 M . Head Thatcher Etc
Jane MULLEY M 54 F Woolpit Wife .
Lillian TAYLOR . 4 F Stoke Newington, Middlesex Visitor .
William BUCKLE U 26 M Hunston Lodger Merchants Lab
Edward PRICE U 29 M Norton Lodger Corwainer
Station Road . . . . . Folio 34 Page 12
Henry BAKER M 62 M . Head Ag Lab
Mary A. BAKER M 60 F Badwell Ash Wife .
Station Road . . . . . Folio 34 Page 12
Ireland GRAHAM M 75 M Woolpit Head Retired Farmer
Ann GRAHAM M 60 F Wymondly, Hertford Wife .
Emma MOTHERSOLE U 23 F Pakenham Servt Cook Domestic Servt
Rachel MOTHERSOLE U 18 F Pakenham Servt Housemaid Domestic Servt
Station Road . . . . . Folio 34 Page 12
George MULLEY M 68 M . Head Master Baker
Elizabeth MULLEY M 67 F Wickham Skeith Wife .
Mary MULLEY . 24 F . Daur .
Station Road . . . . . Folio 34 Page 12
Arthur C. CORNER M 35 M Stowmarket Head Corn & Coal Merchant
Ellen CORNER M 31 F Halstead, Essex Wife .
Laura M. CORNER . 12 F . Daur Scholar
Edith A. CORNER . 10 F . Daur Scholar
Jessie W. CORNER . 9 F . Daur Scholar
Mary J. CORNER . 7 F . Daur Scholar
Bertha E. CORNER . 5 F . Daur Scholar
Kate M. CORNER . 8.m F . Daur .
Agnes J. TURNAGE U 23 F Stisted, Essex Visitor Farmers Daughter
Emma S. MANNING U 18 F . Servt General Servt Domestic
Station Road . . . . . Folio 35 Page 13
Zachariah FENTON M 49 M Bury St Edms Head Nursery & Seedsman 5,50 Acres Employing 3 Sons
Sarah FENTON M 50 F Woolpit Wife .
Zachrh. E. FENTON U 22 M . Son Gardeners Labourer (M)
Walter J. FENTON U 15 M . Son Gardeners Labourer (M)
Joseph T. FENTON . 13 M . Son Gardeners Labourer (M)
Station Road . . . . . Folio 35 Page 13
James W. MANNING M 24 M Buxhall Head Wheelwright
Emma MANNING M 30 F . Wife .
Lilly E. MANNING . 4 F . Daur .
Minnie R. MANNING . 2 F . Daur .
James W. MANNING . 3.m M . Son .
Station Road . . . . . Folio 35 Page 13
William DENNY M 60 M Buxhall Head Corn Merchants Labr
Sarah DENNY M 50 F . Wife .
Station Road . . . . . Folio 35 Page 13
Joshua LAMBERT M 52 M Ofton Head Railway Signalman (GER)
Eliza LAMBERT M 51 F Haughley Wife .
Howard WILLIAMS U 16 M Plastol, Kent Lodger Railway Clerk (GER)
Station Road . . . . . Folio 35 Page 13
John FARROW M 68 M Beyton Head Coal Carter
Eliza FARROW M 69 F Norton Wife .
James FARROW U 15 M . Son Coal Carter
Charlotte WATERMAN U 21 F . Visitor Lab Domestic Servt
Station Road . . . . . Folio 35 Page 13
William BRIDGES M 35 M Wetherden Head Master Cordwainer
Sarah BRIDGES M 31 F Scole, Norfolk Wife .
Florence BRIDGES . 10 F . Daur Scholar
Station Road . . . . . Folio 35 Page 13
Arthur EDWARDS M 54 M Garboldisham, Norfolk Head Grocer Civil Service (P O)
Martha EDWARDS M 54 F Hepworth Wife .
Albert EDWARDS . 14 M . Son Grocers Assistant
Station RD FOX INN . . . . . Folio 35 Page 14
Jemima CORNER W 59 F Stowmarket Head Publican
Sarah A. CORNER U 30 F . Daur Publican Daur
James LEGGETT M 36 M Pakenham Servant Ostler 8/.
Station Road . . . . . Folio 35 Page 14
David P. BULL M 71 M . Head Master Tailor
Mary A. BULL M 69 F Melton Wife .
Seth BULL U 42 M . Nephew Marine Store Dealer
Anna SPENCER U 71 F . Cousin Annuitant
Station Road . . . . . Folio 35 Page 14
Amos MANNING M 23 M . Head Ag Lab
Elizabeth MANNING M 22 F Dovercourt, Essex Wife .
Meland W. MANNING . 5.m M . Son .
Station Road . . . . . Folio 35 Page 14
Ephraim REDNALL M 59 M Woolpit Head Master Builder
Caroline Peak REDNALL M 56 F Thetford Wife Dressmaker
Julia Amy REDNALL U 17 F . Daur Dressmaker Assistant
Margaret MOTHERSOLE U 22 F Pakenham Visitor Schoolmistress
Station Road . . . . . Folio 35 Page 14
Abraham FARTHING M 66 M Haughley Head Ag Lab
Mary A. FARTHING M 65 F (British Subject), Belgium Wife .
Station Road . . . . . Folio 35 Page 14
Anna LEGGETT M 38 F Frome, Somerset Wife (Head) Ostlers Wife
Fredrick LEGGETT . 3 M Hawstead Son .
Edith LEGGETT . 4 F Hawstead Daur .
Station Road Post Office . . . . . Folio 35 Page 14
Georgiana EDWARDS U 24 F Bacton Head Milliner Civil Service (PO)
Florence WALTON . 9 F Stowmarket Visitor Scholar
Station Road Lion Inn . . . . . Folio 35 Page 14
Robert H. BLOOM M 28 M Woolpit Head Innkeeper
Louisa J. BLOOM M 26 F Beyton Wife Innkeeper Wife
Annette L. BLOOM . 4 F . Daur .
Robert B. BLOOM . 3 M . Son .
Mildred B. BLOOM . 1 F . Daur .
Mary BLOOM U 20 F . Servt General Servt Domestic
Station Road . . . . . Folio 36 Page 15
William PLUMMER W 77 M Gt Ashfield Head Formerly Wheelwright
Harriett MILES W 67 F Pulham Mkt, Norfolk Servt Housekeeper
Station Road . . . . . Folio 36 Page 15
Pricilla HUBBARD W 51 F . Head Fancy Goods Dealer
Susan SCUTCHEON W 49 F Pakenham Visitor Ladys Maid
Station Road . . . . . Folio 36 Page 15
Samuel CULLUM M 70 M Diss, Norfolk Head Malster
Susan CULLUM M 67 F Palgrave Wife .
Emily DENFORD . 11 F London, Middlesex Visitor Scholar
Station Road Crown Inn . . . . . Folio 36 Page 15
Robert ADAMS M 55 M Tostock Head Publican & Carrier
Sarah ADAMS M 45 F Stowmarket Wife .
Sarah ADAMS . 10 F . Daur Scholar
Robert COCKSEDGE U 51 M . Visitor General Labourer
Station Road Crown Inn . . . . . Folio 36 Page 15
Mary ELMER M 73 F Badwell Ash Head Formerly Post Mistress
Sarah CLARKE U 75 F Badwell Ash Sister Formerly Housekeeper
Station Road Crown Inn . . . . . Folio 36 Page 15
Elizabeth KNIGHTS W 85 F Woolpit Head .
Eliza WOOLSEY U 55 F Woolpit Daur Formerly Ladys Maid
Station Road Crown Inn . . . . . Folio 36 Page 15
Isaac DEW M 67 M Norwich, Norfolk Head Ag Lab
Emily DEW M 53 F Badwell Ash Wife .
Henry DEW U 27 M . Son Railway Plate Layer
Elizabeth DEW U 22 F . Daur Domestic Help
Abraham DEW U 18 M . Son Ag Lab
Station Road Crown Inn . . . . . Folio 36 Page 15
Elijah HUNNEYBELL M 71 M Wickham Skeith Head Coal Heaver
Jemima HUNNEYBELL M 64 F Haughley Wife .
Station Road Crown Inn UNINHABITED . . . . . Folio 36 Page 15
Station Road . . . . . Folio 36 Page 16
Mary MUNSEY W 59 F . Head Income Derived From Bank Interest
Esther J. MUNSEY . 8 F London, Middlesex Gd Daur Scholar
Emma SOUTHGATE U 14 F Wetherden Servt General Servt Domestic
Station Road . . . . . Folio 36 Page 16
John MARRIOTT M 78 M Earl Stonham Head Formerly Farmer
Martha MARRIOTT M 66 F Ixworth Wife Charwoman
Station Road . . . . . Folio 36 Page 16
John DUNNETT M 29 M Grundisburgh Head Grocer & Draper
Esther DUNNETT M 32 F . Wife .
Mabel H. DUNNETT . 3 F . Daur .
Mildred DUNNETT . 2 F . Daur .
John H. DUNNETT . 1 M . Son .
Station Road . . . . . Folio 36 Page 16
Robert BUCKLE M 37 M . Head Ag Lab
Mary BUCKLE M 37 F . Wife Laundress
Elizabeth M. BRUCE M 17 F . Daur Laundress
Esther BUCKLE . 13 F . Daur Laundress
Eliza MULLEY . 16 F . Servt Laundress
Station Road . . . . . Folio 36 Page 16
George DERO M 56 M . Head Ag Lab
Mary A. DERO M 65 F Norton Wife .
Ellen FARROW U 14 F . Servt General Servt Domestic
Wechselheim . . . . . Folio 36 Page 16
Harriett T. SPENCER W 82 F Bradford, Wiltshire Head Income Derived From Landed Estates Houses Dividends Etc Ect
Emily COLE U 31 F Chedburgh Visitor Annunitant
Eliza COLE U 34 F Depden Servt Housekeeper Domestic
Elizabeth PRYKE U 17 F Chedburgh Servt Housemaid Domestic
Alfred POWELL U 15 M Bury St Edmunds Servt Page Domestic
Edward WARREN U 23 M Wetherden Servt Under Gardener Domestic
The Cottage . . . . . Folio 37 Page 17
Arthur J. FINBOW M 30 M Cotton Head Master Miller Employing 1 Man (Corn)
Ellen M.A. FINBOW M 26 F . Wife .
Rosa M. FINBOW . 6 F Flowton Daur Scholar
Ethel B. FINBOW . 3 F . Daur .
Albert A. FINBOW . 2 M . Son .
Eveline M. FINBOW . 6.m F . Daur .
Elizabeth CLARKE U 18 F . Servt General Servt Domestic
London Road . . . . . Folio 37 Page 17
Benjamin MULLEY M 40 M . Head Master Builder Employing 2 Men
Anne MULLEY M 38 F Walsham Wife .
Herbert MULLEY . 11 M . Son Scholar
William MULLEY . 9 M . Son Scholar
Mary MULLEY . 6 F . Daur Scholar
John MULLEY . 2 M . Son .
London Road . . . . . Folio 37 Page 17
Arthur BARKER M 26 M Ashfield Head Coal Merchant
Ellen BARKER M 21 F NK, York Wife .
William H. BARKER . 1 M . Son .
Lily ((Lizzie)) BARKER . 3.m F . Daur .
London Road . . . . . Folio 37 Page 17
Salonia WRIGHT W 63 F Beyton Head Governess (SMC)
Harriet FLETCHER U 49 F London, Middlesex Boarder Teacher (SMC)
Elizabeth BARKER U 49 F Cambridge, Cambridge Boarder Handicap: Imbecile - Annuitant
Fanny LORD . 14 F Old Newton Pupil Scholar
Elizabeth WAKELIN . 13 F Ashfield Pupil Scholar
Annie ROSE . 12 F Wyverstone Pupil Scholar
Ida LANGRIDGE . 9 F Bury St Eds Pupil Scholar
Jane WRIGHT . 12 F . Pupil Scholar
Jane GREEN . 12 F Haughley Pupil Scholar
Annie BAKER . 4 F . Pupil Scholar
Philip BAKER . 6 M Wetherden Pupil Scholar
Rosa FARROW U 20 F . Servt General Servt Domestic
Harriet STANNARD U 15 F Pakenham Servt Housemaid Domestic
London Road . . . . . Folio 37 Page 18
Walter REDIT M 58 M Ashfield Head Blacksmith Employing 1 Man
Susan REDIT M 64 F Badwell Ash Wife .
London Road Fern Cottage . . . . . Folio 37 Page 18
William POLLARD M 68 M Walsham Head Sec To Building Societys Offices Of Society
Caroline POLLARD M 59 F Beyton Wife .
Arthur SKINNER . 12 M Croydon, Surrey Gd Son Scholar
London Road . . . . . Folio 37 Page 18
James FROST M 56 M Haughley Head Harness Maker
Susan FROST M 53 F Dagworth Wife .
London Road . . . . . Folio 37 Page 18
James MULLEY M 26 M . Head Farm Blacksmith
Mary MULLEY M 26 F . Wife .
George MULLEY . 6 M . Son Scholar
Herbert J. MULLEY . 3 M . Son .
Arthur H. MULLEY . 1 M . Son .
London Road . . . . . Folio 37 Page 18
Samuel MANNING U 48 M . Head Ag Lab
Sophia MANNING W 75 F Langham Mother Annuitant
London Road . . . . . Folio 37 Page 18
Jane FENTON M 43 F . Head Farmers Wife
Frederick FENTON . 11 M Castle Acer, Norfolk Son Scholar
Dennis FENTON . 10 M South Acer, Norfolk Son Scholar
London Road . . . . . Folio 37 Page 18
Charles HOOD M 55 M Haughley Head Master Cordwainer Employg 4 Men & One Boy
Caroline HOOD M 56 F Mendlesham Wife .
Charles HOOD M 32 M Wetherden Head Cordwainer
Charlotte HOOD M 28 F . Wife .
Charles HOOD . 12 M Lambeth (Lndn), Middlesex Son Scholar
George W. HOOD . 1 M . Son .
London Road . . . . . Folio 38 Page 19
Susannah SAYER U 16 F . Daur (Head) General Servt Domestic
William SAYER . 11 M . Son Scholar
James FULLER . 5 M Bradford, York Gd Son Scholar
Robert NUNN U 27 M Weybread Lodger Wheelwright
David MULLEY W 68 M . Lodger Ag Lab
George SALMON U 20 M . Lodger Ag Lab
James SALMON U 22 M . Lodger Ag Lab
London Road . . . . . Folio 38 Page 19
John THEOBALD M 44 M Depden Head Coachman
Mary A. THEOBALD M 41 F Bradfield St Geo Wife .
London Road . . . . . Folio 38 Page 19
John H. NEWSON M 32 M Walsham Head Corn Seed & Coal Mercht
Sarah M. NEWSON M 35 F Woolpit Wife .
Eva Mary NEWSON . 4 F Woolpit Daur .
Sarah CROSS U 16 F Woolpit Servt Genrl Servt Domestic
Cross St . . . . . Folio 38 Page 19
David SALMON M 56 M . Head Ag Lab
Sarah SALMON M 55 F . Wife .
Sarah E. SALMON . 14 F . Daur Scholar
Cross St . . . . . Folio 38 Page 19
James KING M 51 M . Head Traction Engine Driver
Sophia KING M 49 F . Wife .
Herbert W. KING . 7 M . Gd Son Scholar
Cross St . . . . . Folio 38 Page 19
Mary BARNES W 59 F Gt Ashfield Head Annutiant
William BARNES . 14 M Gt Ashfield Son Cordwainers Apprentice
Cross Street . . . . . Folio 38 Page 20
John WARREN M 60 M . Head Formerly Bricklayer
Emma WARREN M 65 F Gt Ashfield Wife .
William F. WARREN U 28 M Badwell Ash Son Blacksmith
Cross Street . . . . . Folio 38 Page 20
Reuben MANNING M 60 M . Head Ag Lab
Sophia MANNING M 62 F . Wife .
Cross Street . . . . . Folio 38 Page 20
James SMITH M 64 M . Head Ag Lab
Sarah SMITH M 61 F Badwell Ash Wife .
Warren Lane . . . . . Folio 38 Page 20
John BRADLEY M 79 M Lawshall Head Formerly Shepherd
Elizabeth BRADLEY M 80 F Houckwould C Wilton, Norfolk Wife Formerly General Servt
Warren Lane . . . . . Folio 38 Page 20
James KING M 31 M . Head Traction Engine Driver
Eliza KING M 31 F . Wife Wife Of Traction Engine Driver
Robert J. KING . 5 M . Son Scholar
Arthur E. KING . 3 M . Son .
James S. KING . 10.m M . Son .
Kiln Lane . . . . . Folio 38 Page 20
George WRIGHT M 60 M . Head Farmer Of 100 Acres Employg 8 Men & 2 Boys Also Brickmaker
Sarah WRIGHT M 46 F . Wife .
Kezia M. WRIGHT U 18 F . Daur .
Henry Geo. WRIGHT . 10 M . Son Scholar
Ellen WRIGHT . 8 F . Daur Scholar
Maria WRIGHT . 7 F . Daur Scholar
Bertie WRIGHT . 2 M . Son .
Jane W. WRIGHT U 30 F Brettenham Cousin General Servt Domestic
Kiln Lane . . . . . Folio 39 Page 21
George R. WRIGHT M 53 M . Head Brick Manufacturer & Farmer Of 40 Acres Employing 8 Men 2 Boys
Emma WRIGHT M 47 F . Wife .
George B. WRIGHT U 25 M . Son Brick Man & Farmers Son
Louisa WRIGHT U 20 F . Daur Brick Man & Farmers Daur
Herbert WRIGHT U 17 M . Son Brick Man & Farmers Son
Arthur WRIGHT . 12 M . Son Scholar
Kiln Lane . . . . . Folio 39 Page 21
George BAKER M 52 M . Head Ag Lab
Angelina BAKER M 48 F . Wife .
Robert BAKER U 28 M . Son Ag Lab
Harry BAKER U 18 M Woolpit Son Ag Lab
Sophia BAKER U 15 F Woolpit Daur .
Lizzie BAKER . 13 F Woolpit Daur Scholar
Sarah BAKER . 10 F Woolpit Daur Scholar
Hannah BAKER . 7 F Woolpit Daur Scholar
Kiln Lane . . . . . Folio 39 Page 21
Michael FISHER M 58 M . Head Ag Lab
Harriet FISHER M 57 F Stanningfield Wife .
Martha FISHER U 16 F . Daur Domestic Servt Out Of Employ
Kiln Lane Crossways Farm . . . . . Folio 39 Page 21
John PALMER M 44 M Woolpit Head Farm Bailiff
Maria PALMER M 43 F Woolpit Wife Dairy Woman
Arthur W. PALMER U 18 M Woolpit Son Ag Ploughman
Emily M. PALMER . 17 F Woolpit Daur Mothers Help
Frances PALMER . 12 F Woolpit Daur Scholar
John PALMER . 10 M Woolpit Son Scholar
Philip PALMER . 7 M Woolpit Son Scholar
Margaret PALMER . 5 F Woolpit Daur Scholar
Kiln Lane Crossways Farm . . . . . Folio 39 Page 22
Michael CALNAN M 38 M Kilmalade Cork, Ireland Head Superanuated Metropolitian Po Now Time Keeper At Woolpit
Betsy CALNAN M 43 F Kilmalade Cork, Ireland Wife .
John H. CALNAN . 10 M Stoke Newington, Middlesex Son No Occupation Always Ill
Thomas M. CALNAN . 8 M Stoke Newington, Middlesex Son Scholar
St Farm . . . . . Folio 43 Page 1
William LORD M 72 M Langham Head Farmer Of 166 Acres Emp 5 Men 1 Boy
Louisa LORD M 64 F . Wife Farmer Wife
Henery ROBINSON . 13 M . Grandson Scholar
Edgar ROBINSON . 10 M . Grandson Scholar
Sophia LORD . 12 F . Grand Daur Scholar
Mary TRICKER . 76 F Dennington Visitor Annuitant
St Private House . . . . . Folio 43 Page 1
Maria ROWE W 65 F Beyton Head Annuitant
St Private House . . . . . Folio 43 Page 1
Walter LORD M 31 M Acton Head Farmer Out Of Business
Maria LORD M 30 F . Wife Farmer Wife
Florence A. LORD . 9 F . Daur ((Gd)) Farmer Daur
Ethel A. LORD . 5 F Combs Daur Farmer Daur
Jessie E. LORD . 3 F Combs Daur Farmer Daur
St Blacksmiths Shop . . . . . Folio 43 Page 1
Nathan WARREN M 55 M Rickenhall Head Blksmith & Wheelwright Emp 7 Men 1 Boy
Louisa WARREN M 54 F Rickenhall Wife Blksmith Wife
Frederick WARREN U 25 M Wetherden Son Blksmith & Wheelwright & Clerk
Katherine WARREN U 16 F Wetherden Daur Pupil Teacher
Arthur WARREN . 13 M Wetherden Son Scholar
St Private House . . . . . Folio 43 Page 1
John GODDARD M 55 M . Head Living On Income Of Rent Property
Eliza GODDARD M 54 F Wetherden Wife Living On Income Of Rent Property Wife
Ellen SMITH . 12 F Bury St Edmunds Gd Daur Scholar
St Cottage . . . . . Folio 43 Page 1
John WRETHAM U 65 M . Head Cowkeeper & Poultryman (Ag Lab)
St Cottage . . . . . Folio 43 Page 1
James GODDARD M 52 M . Head Ag Lab
Charlotte GODDARD M 52 F . Wife Ag Lab Wife
James MELTON . 3 M . Gd Son .
William FROST U 72 M Cockfield Lodger Ag Lab
St Cottage . . . . . Folio 43 Page 2
Ruben KING W 45 M . Head Lab Platelayer On Rly
Henry J. KING . 14 M . Son Unemployed
Jemima KING W 75 F . Mother Housekeeper Out Door Pauper
St Cottage . . . . . Folio 43 Page 2
William ARMSTRONG M 36 M . Head Ag Lab
Elizabeth ARMSTRONG M 36 F . Wife Ag Lab Wife
Herbert ARMSTRONG . 13 M . Son Grocers Errand Boy
Henery ARMSTRONG . 11 M . Son Scholar
Eliza ARMSTRONG . 8 F . Daur Scholar
Emma J. ARMSTRONG . 6 F . Daur Scholar
Mary A. ARMSTRONG . 4 F . Daur .
Ann ARMSTRONG . 2 F . Daur .
St Cottage . . . . . Folio 43 Page 2
Robert MULLEY M 53 M . Head Ag Lab
Maria MULLEY M 50 F Norton Wife Ag Lab Wife
Alice B. MULLEY . 10 F . Daur Ag Lab Daur
Rosa E. MULLEY . 3 F . Daur Ag Lab Daur
St Private House . . . . . Folio 43 Page 2
Thomas STEVENS M 60 M Hopton Head Farmer 3 Acres & Pig Killer
Charlote STEVENS M 55 F Hitcham Wife Farmer Wife
Maria RIDGION W 64 F Thurston Visitor Dress Maker
Alice STEVENS . 7 F London, London, Middlesex Visitor Scholar
St Cottage . . . . . Folio 43 Page 2
George FARROW M 26 M Wetherden Head General Lab
Sarah E. FARROW M 23 F . Wife General Lab Wife
St Cottage . . . . . Folio 43 Page 2
William WARREN M 28 M Wetherden Head Blacksmith
Bridget WARREN M 28 F . Wife Blacksmith Wife
St Cottage . . . . . Folio 43 Page 2
Charles BRAND W 44 M Saffron Walden, Essex Head Rlway Porter
Lois Ann M. BRAND . 13 F Stowupland Daur Scholar
Selina S. BRAND . 9 F Stowmarket Daur Scholar
William R. BRAND . 7 M . Son Scholar
Martha E. CLARKE U 22 F . Housekpr Dressmaker
St Cottage . . . . . Folio 44 Page 3
James GARROD M 28 M Gt Ashfield Head Coal Carter & 16th Army Reserve
Jane GARROD M 22 F . Wife Dressmaker
Harriett CLARKE W 64 F . Lodger Charwoman
St Cottage . . . . . Folio 44 Page 3
David SPARROW M 36 M Horham Head Coal Porter
Ann SPARROW M 38 F . Wife Coal Porter Wife
George SPARROW . 14 M . Son Ag Lab
Nancy SPARROW . 13 F . Daur Coal Porter Daur
John SPARROW . 11 M . Son Scholar
Eliza SPARROW . 9 F . Daur Scholar
Isaac SPARROW . 7 M . Son Scholar
William SPARROW . 6 M . Son Scholar
James SPARROW . 4 M . Son Scholar
Ephraim SPARROW . 2 M . Son .
Emma SPARROW . 10.m F . Daur .
St Cottage . . . . . Folio 44 Page 3
George KING M 43 M . Head Ag Lab & 1st C Army Reserve
Mary A. KING M 37 F . Wife Ag Lab Wife
William D. KING . 15 M . Son Blacksmith
Joseph KING . 13 M . Son Ag Lab
Harriett KING . 11 F . Daur Scholar
Henery J. KING . 9 M . Son Scholar
Ernest G. KING . 7 M . Son Scholar
Gertrude E. KING . 4 F . Daur Scholar
Martha E. KING . 3 F . Daur Ag Lab Daur
Pacents KING . 1 F . Daur Ag Lab Daur
St Cottage . . . . . Folio 44 Page 4
Edmund WRETHAM M 68 M . Head Woodman
WRETHAM M 65 F . Wife Woodman Wife
St Cottage . . . . . Folio 44 Page 4
Emma FELGATE W 64 F Dennington Head Living On Charity
Mary HART W 49 F . Nurse Nurse (SMS)
St Cottage . . . . . Folio 44 Page 4
Thomas BRUCE M 64 M . Head Ag Lab
Sarah BRUCE M 63 F . Wife Ag Lab Wife
St Cottage . . . . . Folio 44 Page 4
Charles E. BALAAM M 22 M Sapiston Head Lab In Coal Yard
Martha BALAAM M 25 F . Wife Lab Wife
Sarah M. BRUCE . 1 F . Daur ((Gd)) Lab Daur
Earnest E. BALAAM . 3.m M . Son ((Gd)) Lab Son
St Cottage . . . . . Folio 44 Page 4
Mary BRUCE W 28 F . Head Dressmaker
Elizabeth BRUCE . 4 F . Daur .
William BRUCE . 3 M . Son .
Henery BRUCE . 2 M . Son .
Ethel BRUCE . 6.m F . Daur .
Sarah BALAAM . 28 F . Visitor General Servant Domestic
St Cottage . . . . . Folio 44 Page 4
Sophia GOLDSMITH W 65 F Gt Ashfield Head Annuitant
St Cottage . . . . . Folio 44 Page 4
William FAIRS M 36 M . Head Ag Lab
Emma FAIRS M 35 F Sedgate Wife Ag Lab Wife
Henery J. FAIRS . 16 M . Son Wheelwright
Thomas W. FAIRS . 7 M . Son Scholar
St Cottage . . . . . Folio 44 Page 4
Henery KING M 38 M . Head Ag Lab
Mary A. KING M 37 F . Wife Ag Lab Wife
William KING U 14 M . Son Ag Lab
Henery KING . 10 M . Son Scholar
Alben KING . 7 F . Daur Scholar
Dennis KING . 4 M . Son .
Thomas KING . 1 M . Son ((Ag Lab Son))
St Cottage . . . . . Folio 45 Page 5
Sarah BRETT M 48 F Martlesham Head Railway Housemans Wife
Maria MOYES W 55 F Hunston Lodger Charwoman
St Carpenters Shop . . . . . Folio 45 Page 5
Walter WOODS M 55 M Wyverstone Head Master Carpenter & Builder Emp 1 Man
Mary A. WOODS M 56 F . Wife Master Carpenter Wife
Julia MOYS . 16 F Woolpit Serv General Servt (Domestic)
St Cottage . . . . . Folio 45 Page 5
Henery J. MULLEY M 23 M . Head Ag Lab
Eliza M. MULLEY M 20 F Woolpit Wife Ag Lab Wife
St Cottage . . . . . Folio 45 Page 5
Robert ATKINS M 40 M Little Livermere Head Master Boot Maker Employ 1 Boy
Elizabeth ATKINS M 38 F Buxhall Wife Master Boot Maker Wife
Louisa ATKINS . 13 F . Daur Master Boot Maker Daur
Clara ATKINS . 10 F . Daur Scholar
Beatrice ATKINS . 7 F . Daur Scholar
St Cottage . . . . . Folio 45 Page 5
James FARROW M 50 M . Head Ag Lab
Sophia FARROW M 44 F . Wife Ag Lab Wife
Henery J. FARROW . 21 M . Son Ag Lab
John FARROW . 19 M . Son Ag Lab
St Cottage . . . . . Folio 45 Page 5
Mary A. SMITH W 65 F Saint Nicholas Head Ag Lab Widow No Occupation
Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House . . . . . Folio 45 Page 5
Charles ROBINSON M 75 M Wetherden Head Farmer Of 120 Acres Employ 3 Men 2 Boys
Sophia ROBINSON M 71 F . Wife Farmer Wife
Elizabeth ROBINSON . 44 F . Daur Farmer Dairymaid (Ag)
Sophia ROBINSON U 39 F . Daur Housekeeper
Rebecca ROBINSON U 35 F . Daur Dressmaker
James R. ROBINSON U 34 M . Son Pork Butcher
Buttenhaugh Road Farm House . . . . . Folio 45 Page 6
Charles (Junr.) ROBINSON M 42 M . Head Farm Bailiff
Eliza ROBINSON M 36 F . Wife Farm Bailiff Wife
Ada F. ROBINSON . 15 F . Daur ((Grd)) Farm Bailiff Daur
Hector G. ROBINSON . 13 M . Son ((Grd)) Scholar
John H. ROBINSON . 9 M . Son Scholar
Alen ROBINSON . 6 M . Son Scholar
Ethel ROBINSON . 4 F . Daur ((Grd)) .
Buttenhaugh Road Farm House . . . . . Folio 45 Page 6
George BORLEY M 52 M . Head Farmer Of 62 Acres Emp 3 Men 2 Boys
Elizabeth BORLEY M 47 F . Wife Farmer Wife
George A. BORLEY . 14 M . Son Farmer Son
Frederick W. BORLEY . 13 M . Son Scholar
Harriett E. BORLEY . 11 F . Daur Scholar
Louis H. BORLEY . 9 M . Son Scholar
Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House . . . . . Folio 45 Page 6
Richard J. SARGENT M 39 M Erith, Kent Head Station Master (Ry)
Emma SARGENT M 40 F Sudbury Wife Station Master Wife
Emma SARGENT . 15 F Bury St Eds Daur Scholar
Harry SARGENT . 13 M Higham Son Scholar
Ada SARGENT . 10 F Higham Daur Scholar
Maude SARGENT . 9 F Kennett, Cambridge Daur Scholar
Harold SARGENT . 7 M Kennett, Cambridge Son Scholar
Elizabeth SARGENT . 4 F Buntingford, Hertford Daur Scholar
Hugh SARGENT . 1 M . Son .
Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House . . . . . Folio 46 Page 7
James W. MULLEY M 29 M . Head Carpenter
Rebecca MULLEY M 30 F . Wife Carpenter Wife
Arthur J. MULLEY . 9 M . Son Scholar
Earnest J. MULLEY . 7 M . Son Scholar
Sarah A. MULLEY . 5 F . Daur Scholar
George H. MULLEY . 2 M . Son .
Sidney H. MULLEY . 11.m M . Son .
Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House . . . . . Folio 46 Page 7
Robert PLUMMER M 56 M . Head Ag Lab
Charlotte PLUMMER M 48 F Brettenham Wife Ag Lab Wife
John PLUMMER . 11 M . Son Scholar
Buttenhaugh Rd Beerhouse . . . . . Folio 46 Page 7
William MANNING M 62 M . Head Wheelwright & Publican Emp 3 Men 1 Boy
Mary A. MANNING M 62 F Buxhall Wife Wheelwright Wife
Emma MANNING U 24 F . Daur Wheelwright Daur
Buttenhaugh Rd Beerhouse . . . . . Folio 46 Page 7
Samuel PALMER M 28 M Blakenham Head Wheelwright
Eliza PALMER M 28 F Woolpit Wife Wheelwright Wife
William J. PALMER . 7.m M . Son .
Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage . . . . . Folio 46 Page 7
Frederick SCASE M 55 M . Head Ag Lab
Elizabeth SCASE M 32 F . Wife Ag Lab Wife
Henery J. BAKER . 9 M . Stepson Scholar
Robert G. BAKER . 7 M . Stepson Scholar
Mary J. BAKER . 5 F . Stepdaur Scholar
Sarah E. SCASE . 1 F . Daur .
Harriett I. SCASE . 7.m F . Daur .
Frederick W. SCASE . 3 M . Son .
Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage . . . . . Folio 46 Page 7
Henery FARROW . 36 M . Head Ag Lab
Harriett FARROW M 35 F Stowmarket Wife Ag Lab Wife
Emily FARROW . 9 F . Daur Scholar
Ellen FARROW . 6 F . Daur Scholar
Mary A. FARROW . 5 F . Daur Scholar
George FARROW . 3 M . Son .
Elizabeth FARROW . 8.m F . Daur .
Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage . . . . . Folio 46 Page 8
Philip BUCKLE M 37 M . Head Ag Lab
Amelia BUCKLE M 32 F Tostock Wife Ag Lab Wife
Walter M. BUCKLE . 9 M . Son Scholar
John M. BUCKLE . 3 M . Son .
Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House . . . . . Folio 46 Page 8
George DEW M 28 M Norton Head Rly Platelayer
Mary A. DEW M 25 F . Wife Rly Platelayer Wife
Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House . . . . . Folio 46 Page 8
Freeman MULLEY M 22 M . Head Ag Lab
Gertrude MULLEY M 20 F . Wife Ag Lab Wife
Freeman MULLEY . 11.m M . Son Ag Lab Son
Charles ROSE W 73 M Troston Lodger Annuitant
Buttenhaugh Rd Farm House . . . . . Folio 46 Page 8
James BUCKLE M 34 M . Head Ag Lab
Harrett BUCKLE M 34 F . Wife Ag Lab Wife
Thomas W. BUCKLE . 8 M . Son Scholar
James BUCKLE . 5 M . Son Scholar
Julia BUCKLE . 3 F . Daur .
George BUCKLE . 4.m M . Son .
Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage . . . . . Folio 46 Page 8
John ELSEY M 57 M . Head Ag Lab
Louisa ELSEY M 53 F Woolpit Wife Ag Lab Wife
Charles E. ELSEY . 15 M . Son Carpenter
Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage . . . . . Folio 47 Page 9
John FROST M 72 M Pakenham Head Ag Lab
Mary A. FROST M 72 F Pakenham Wife Ag Lab Wife
Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage . . . . . Folio 47 Page 9
Amos MANNING M 53 M . Head Ag Lab
John MANNING U 26 M . Son Millers Carter
Jacob MANNING . 19 M . Son Rly Plate Layer G E R
David T. MANNING . 16 M . Son Ag Lab
Henry J. MANNING . 15 M . Son Ag Lab
William MANNING . 12 M . Son Scholar
Walter R. MANNING . 9 M . Son Scholar
Arthur MANNING . 7 M . Son Scholar
Elizabeth FRANCIS W 47 F Long Stratton, Norfolk Houskpr Housekeeper
Buttenhaugh Rd Cottage . . . . . Folio 47 Page 9
Robert SALMON M 58 M . Head Tile Maker
Harriett SALMON M 52 F . Wife Tile Maker Wife
Bridget MORLEY W 75 F . Mother In Law Out Door Pauper
Botney Bay Lane Cottage . . . . . Folio 47 Page 9
George DEW M 25 M . Head Ag Lab
Eliza DEW M 21 F Drinkstone Wife Ag Lab Wife
Henry J. DEW . 7.m M Bury St Eds Son Ag Lab Son
Botney Bay Lane Cottage . . . . . Folio 47 Page 9
Philip BUCKLE M 67 M Norton Head Ag Lab
Mary BUCKLE M 58 F . Wife Ag Lab Wife
William BUCKLE U 21 M . Son Ag Lab
Botney Bay Lane Farm House . . . . . Folio 47 Page 9
John GOODE M 46 M Wetherden Head Farmer Of 27 Acres
Harriett GOODE M 44 F Woolpit Wife Farmers Wife
Stanley GOODE . 6 M . Son Farmers Son
Botney Bay Lane Farm House . . . . . Folio 47 Page 9
James EVERETT M 31 M Hadleigh Head Farm Bailiff
Louisa EVERETT M 40 F Kersey Wife Farm Bailiff Wife
Charles J. EVERETT . 3 M Hadleigh Son Farm Bailiff Son
Botney Bay Lane Farm House . . . . . Folio 47 Page 10
Charles W. PEACOCK M 50 M Hemmingstone Head Farmer Of 40 Acres Employ 2 Men
Elizabeth PEACOCK M 45 F Haughley Wife Farmers Wife
East Wood Lane Cottage . . . . . Folio 47 Page 10
John SALMON M 52 M . Head Gardener
Charlotte SALMON M 55 F Hopton Wife Gardener Wife
William SALMON U 19 M . Son Gardener
Ruth SALMON . 13 F . Daur Gardeners Daur
East Wood Lane Cottage BEING BUILT . . . . . Folio 47 Page 10
East Wood Lane Cottage UNINHABITED . . . . . Folio 47 Page 10
East Wood Lane Farm House . . . . . Folio 47 Page 10
Samuel BLOOMFIELD M 25 M Gt Ashfield Head Ag Lab
Sarah BLOOMFIELD M 23 M Thurston Wife Ag Lab Wife
John W. BLOOMFIELD . 1 M Gt Ashfield Son .
East Wood Lane Farm House . . . . . Folio 47 Page 10
Henry GODDARD W 61 M . Head Ag Lab
Alice RICE . 12 F Haughley Servant General Servt (Domestic)
East Wood Lane Farm House . . . . . Folio 47 Page 10
Charles COE M 71 M Woolpit Head Farmer Of 3 1/4 Acres
Mary COE M 61 F Gt Ashfield Wife Farmers Wife
East Wood Lane Farm House . . . . . Folio 47 Page 10
Robert DURRANT M 29 M Stowupland Head Harness Maker & Manure Manufacturer
Harriett DURRANT M 29 M Stowmarket Wife Harness Maker & Manure Manufacturer Wife
Alice DURRANT . 6 F Stowmarket Daur Scholar
Flora B. DURRANT . 5 F . Daur Scholar
Eustace R.R. DURRANT . 3 M . Son .
Arthur N. DURRANT . 11.m M . Son .
East Wood Lane Farm House . . . . . Folio 47 Page 10
John MEADOWS M 57 M Reckinhall Head Ag Lab
Frances MEADOWS M 50 F Cotton Wife Ag Lab Wife
Emily E. MEADOWS . 12 F Gt Ashfield Daur Scholar